Hong Kong Visa

You don’t really need a Hong Kong visa to come here. We have a liberal visa policy. Tourists of all nationalities are welcomed. Nationals of more than 170 countries can travel here without a visa and stay from seven days to six months.

Click here for details of Hong Kong visa requirements.

Below is a short list for your quick reference.

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding 14 days
India, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Vatican City

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding 30 days
Indonesia, South Africa, Thailand, UAE

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding 90 days
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Britain (British Overseas Territories citizens, British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons), Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding 180 days
United Kingdom (British Citizen)

Visa is required for whatever purposes including those who are in transit and remain on the airside
Democratic Republic of Congo (Formerly known as Zaire), Republic of Cote D’Ivoire, Eritrea, Iraq, Liberia, Nepal, Sierra Leone, Somalia

Visa is required for whatever purposes including those who are in transit and remain on the airside (except holders of Diplomatic and Official passports)
Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Hong Kong Visa Requirements
It takes usually four weeks to process a visa for Hong Kong. You should acquire a visa before traveling to Hong Kong. Visa fee is HK$135.

Two Ways of Applying a Hong Kong Visa

(1) By mail to the HKSAR Immigration Department, Employment and Visit Visas Section, 24/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

(2) Submit to the nearest Chinese diplomatic and consular mission (CDCM) or a China Embassy .

Documents Required

  • A completed and signed application form.
  • A copy of your passport’s title page showing your personal particulars and photo.
  • Two identical photographs.
  • Copies of your company leave letter, bank statements etc.
If you are applying for a visa other than tourist purpose, you might be required to submit more information such as flight itinerary, invitation letter from a local sponsor and any other supporting documents.

Hong Kong Visa Application Form

Enquiries: enquiry@immd.gov.hk

Hong Kong Visa Label
If your application is successful, you would receive a self-adhesive visa label which you should stick onto a blank page in your travel document before arriving Hong Kong. You must travel before the expiry date on the visa label, which is usually three months from the date of issue.

Please note that your travel document should be valid and should indicate the same nationality as stated in your visa application.

Anna's Notes
The visa information of Hong Kong on this page is updated January 2006. There might be subsequent changes.

Back | Home Page

Hong Kong & Macau City Guide