Macau Visa

For a day trip, Macau visa is not required for most nationals. Even if you need one, a land visa can be obtained at the immigration counter.

Visa fee is MOP100 per person or MOP200 per family. A land visa is usually valid for 30 days.

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding 30 days
Australia, Canada, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Portugal, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, USA and 51 other countries

Click here for details of Macau visa requirements (Available in Chinese and Portuguese only).

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding 90 days
South Korea

Members of the EU or Schengen Convention:
Austria, Belgium, Britain, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding six months
United Kingdom (British Citizen)

Visa is not required if visit not exceeding one year
Hong Kong permanent resident ID card with ‘*’ ‘***’ or ‘R’

Anna's Notes
The visa information of Macau on this page is updated January 2006. There might be subsequent changes.

Hong Kong & Macau City Guide

Back | Home Page